Bird Sightings : Hebrides : Snowy Owl
(Arctic Owl, Great White Owl, Catyogle, Child's Snowman, Arctia Owl, Ermine Owl, Great White Owl, Harfang, Snowl Owl, Wapachthu, White Owl)
Photographs © Andy L
Melbost, Isle of Lewis - Outer Hebrides (Western Isles)
4th March, 2007
"This is the other male that is lightly marked compared with the Brue bird I could not get too close but I have enclosed the pics..."
Two Snowy owls were seen in the area between South Galson and Borve at the side of the main road from the 20th February, 2007.
Both are immature males.
One is the Brue bird seen fairly frequently from November 2006.
Martin Scot said that the in February, 2007 the Brue bird had a head band and some brown stains on its chest, and that the Melbost bird had some green staining to the tail and was less speckled.
Borve bird: North of Melbost Borve, look for the electricity sub-station on the left, go past the conifers and then look for the fertilizer sacks - room to park and wait with a good view...Please give it lots of space.
(Andy's pictures above were taken at the edge of the conifer plantation).
Brue bird: At the end of Brue look West across the moor from the last house...
Our Snowy Owl photographs
- Snowy Owl
- Nyctea scandiaca, Bubo scandiacus
- Gaelic: Comhachag-bhan
- UK: 3 records a year (BTO) (1958-2004 total of 159 records)
- UK: accidental, former breeder
- WI: Scarce vagrant (very small numbers recorded in most years) TBC
- Distribution: Primarily resident circumpolar - North of the Arctic Circle. Europe, North Asia, North North America. Nomadic bird - shortage of prey forces it to more Southern tundra breeding sites. Nests on ground - a scrape on a mound, rock or gravel bar. (Areas with good visibility & good hunting). An abandoned eagle nest sometimes used. Breeds in May, laying 5 -14 eggs). Winter: fields & prairie
- Diet: Hunting style "sitting and waiting", bird has sharp talons & catches prey on ground, in air or fish from surface of water. Lemmings, voles & other rodents, small birds , fish, carrion
- All white. Upright stance. Body barrel-shaped. Head rounded. Eyes yellow & staring. Bill black. Male almost pure white. Female (largest bird) & young covered with narrow black bars & crescent-shaped spots. Heavily feathered feet (together with bird's thick plumage suitable for life in the Arctic)
A nesting pair were found on the Island of Fetlar in Shetland in 1967. During the next few years they bred and and fledged 23 young. A second female joined them in 1972, but she was unsuccessful in fledging her young - perhaps because the male could not provide for two broods. The male left in 1976, and did not return. An immature male was later found nearby but did not join the two females. (see Birds Britannica)
BBRC Snowy Owl records 1990-2006
3, 4, 1, 5, 5, 1, 4, 3, 1, 1, 1, 3, 0, 1, 1, 7, 2,
Up to 6 Snowy Owls were recorded in The Western Isles in 2006. Times do change, there is an old record of a gamekeeper in Ness shooting 3 Snowy Owls in one day (see Peter Cunningham's: Birds of the Outer Hebrides).
Makes a sound called "clapping" when threatened or annoyed (the sound is probably made by clicking of the tongue).
If prey is small enough the Snowy Owl usually swallows it whole, the bird's stomach juices digesting the flesh and it's gut compacting the fur, bones etc into a pellet which it then regurgitates. The owl frequently uses the same perch to regurgitate from, so there may be a lot of pellets marking this area.
Snowy Owl records in the Western Isles
Scarce vagrant (very small numbers recorded in most years) TBC
The chart below shows how abundant the Snowy Owl is during a month or when you are more likely to see it.
(Source: Outer Hebrides Birds Checklist)
Other local bird photographs
Sources of information for the bird sightings section