Bird Sightings : Hebrides : Siskin Juvenile
(European siskin, Eurasian siskin)
Gaelic: Gealag Bhuidhe
Photography © Frank Stark
Leurbost - Isle of Lewis - Outer Hebrides (Western Isles)
20th July, 2008
"I used to tape a plastic bottle with water in side it to a post and when i was going to photograph Finches i would collect seeding weeds, dandelions, thisles, meadowsweet etc and stick these into the bottle. The water kept the plants fresh and it was surprising the different species that could be photographed "naturally" in this way.
Dont just stick a bottle anywhere in the garden and expect all the birds in the neighbourhood to descend onto the thistles or whatever you decide to put in it. Place it close to, and slightly higher than your feeding station , nut holder, bird table etc.
This way the birds will certainly land on the seeding weeds, giving you a more natural photograph, even though they are probably more interested in the commercial seed or peanuts.
Occasionaly the odd bird will have a go at what you have in the bottle though, so it is certainly worth trying different plants.
6 juv Siskins in my garden today at different stages of moulting which suggests there are more than 1 pair of birds breeding in my area. ...
i know you have plenty images of Siskins now, but i thought, since i explained recently how to get "natural" photos in the garden, i would send a recent effort which illustrates what can be achieved from the comfort of my kitchen using the methods i described.
i personally think it is better than a bird, or birds perched on a feeder, table, etc but i will leave it to the visitors of your website to decide.
Our Siskin photographs
- Carduelis spinus
- Gaelic: Gealag Bhuidhe
- UK: Resident Breeder, Passage/Winter Visitor
- UK: 369,000 pairs summer BTO
- WI: Scarce (1-9 breeding pairs) migrant breeder, and scarce (very small numbers recorded in most years, sometimes a few more) passage visitor
- Breeds: Northern Europe - UK including Scotland, Russia, Asia
- Winters: South Europe, Central Asia (favours riverside alders)
- Habitat: Woodland treetops (prefers coniferous) (On passage here: Often tall & dense, seedy undergrowth)
- Diet: Seeds (prefers spruce & pine) alder, birch, (summer - insects)
- Small finch: Upper parts greyish-green, under parts grey-streaked white. Short, forked tail. Wings & tail have yellow patches. Male: More yellow-green body & yellower face, black cap & bib. Female & young birds greyish-green heads & no cap. Birds in flight show yellow wing bars. Gregarious out of breeding season (forms mixed flocks often with Redpolls)
- Listen to Siskin (RSPB site)
- Similar birds Greenfinch, Serin (not on the Outer Herbrides Birds Checklist)
Siskins are traditionally associated with the Caledonian Pine Forest. Although a resident breeder from Northern Scotland to Southern England, Siskins are most numerous in Scotland and Wales. In winter more birds arrive in the UK from Europe.
Siskins have done well from the massive increase in commercial plantings of conifers over the last 25 years (pine seed being their favorite food), as the amount of acreage under pine plantation has doubled, Siskin numbers in the UK have gone from 40,000 pairs to 360,000 pairs.
In previous times the Siskin was less fortunate, the combination of its attractiveness, song and tameness led to it being often taken as a caged songbird.
Siskins are renowed for feeding in an upside down position. They seem fond of peanuts, but will eat most seeds (particulary tree seeds) and insects. The Siskin has a quite longish beak for a seed eating bird, a useful tool for extracting pine seeds.
Eating at the bird table represents a major shift in behaviour for Siskins, and was only first recorded in 1961. Before then they were rarely seen in gardens. This change caught on amongst the species and helped the birds through some of the worst winters on record.
The Siskin is a little finch, only 12 to13cm long. A house sparrow is quite a lot bigger at 14 -15cm.
Male Siskin's have a black crown and smallish black bib. They also have heavily streaked olive-green backs. Green-yellow underneath going to almost white on the belly and underneath the tail. Yellow on the sides of the black tail and a yellow rump.
Females are similar but less yellow.
Siskin records in the Western Isles
Scarce (1-9 breeding pairs) migrant breeder, and scarce (very small numbers recorded in most years, sometimes a few more) passage visitor
Source: Outer Hebrides Bird Report (2001)
The chart below shows how abundant the Siskin is during a month or when you are more likely to see it.
(Source: Outer Hebrides Birds Checklist)
Frank's web site of his nature photography
Other local bird photographs
Sources of information for the bird sightings section