| Western Isles of Scotland
Bird Sightings : Hebrides : Short-Eared Owl
(Short-horned Owl, Day Owl, Hawk Owl, March Owl, Marsh Owl, Moor Owl, Mouse Hawk, Woodcock Owl, Sea Owl, Pilot Owl, Red Owl, Short-horned Howlet, Cat Owl, Fern Owl, Grey Hullet, Grey Yogle, Brown Yogle)
Gaelic: Comhachag chluasach
Photography © Suzanne Harris
Malacleit - North Uist - Outer Hebrides (Western Isles)
August 1st, 2008
"The bird was a long way off - just a blur on a post, even with binoculars, but once I zoomed in on the photo I realised that those huge yellow eyes had been looking right at me...seeing that owl made my holiday!"
Our Short-eared Owl photographs
- Short-eared owl
- Asio flammeus
- Gaelic: Comhachag chluasach
- WI: uncommon migrant breeder, scarce in winter
- UK AMBER LIST. 1000-3500 breeding pairs, winter 5000-50,000 birds RSPB
- WI: Uists: uncommon migrant breeder (10-99 breeding pairs), scarce in winter (Very small numbers each year). Lewis and Harris: scarce visitor (Very small numbers each year)
- Breeds: Nests on ground. Changes areas seeking voles. Europe (inc WI), Scandinavia, Russia, Iceland, Asia, North & South America, Caribbean, Hawaii, Galápagos Islands
- Winters: Heads south. Birds from Scandinavia, Russia, Iceland winter in UK (usually coasts) Also wanders seeking voles
- Habitat: Breeding: Open county: grassy moorland, marshes, sand dunes. Winter: grassy marshes, grazings, coastal marshland (& nearby fields, moorland) Roosts communally
- Diet: Mostly field voles, Other small mammals: mice, shrews, rats, young rabbits. Small birds. Large insects
- Medium sized owl. (37-39cm, 13-17in) Wingspan (95-103cm, 38-44in). Stocky. Big head & short neck. Mottled brown, Upper-parts barred & streaked. Under-parts bold dark streaks. Barred tail and wings. Throat & upper-breast black-brown streaks. Small ear tufts (not visible in field). Pale facial disc. Black rings around pale yellow-orange large eyes. Female is darkest.
Flight: Broad long wings. Irregular wingbeats (moth-like). Under-wings pale, blackish tips & dark mark half-way up. Quarters ground low then swoops to prey feet-first. Often hovers. Circles over breeding territory. (wing-clapping part of display flight)
Often sits on posts, rarely in trees. Usual owl seen hunting in daylight.
- Listen to a Short-eared Owl (RSPB site) (silent in winter)
- Similar birds: Long-eared Owl
The eared owls have tufts of feathers that look like ears. In some species the tufts may not be visible. The Short-eared Owl has very short tufts which are not usually visible but it will display them when in a defensive pose.
The word flammeus is Latin for flaming. In flight the Short-eared Owl's large yellow -orange eyes are said to glow like the flames of a fire.
Short-eared Owl records in the Western Isles
Uists: uncommon migrant breeder (10-99 breeding pairs), scarce in winter (Very small numbers each year)
Lewis and Harris: scarce visitor (Very small numbers each year)
Source: Outer Hebrides Bird Report (2001)
On the chart below the darker the shade of blue the more abundant the Short-eared Owl is during a month or the more likely you are to see it.
(Source: Outer Hebrides Birds Checklist)
Other local bird photographs
Sources of information for the bird sightings section
Home Contact Webmaster