| Western Isles of Scotland
Bird Sightings : Hebrides : Bar-tailed Godwit
Photograph © Terry Fountain
North Bay - South Uist - Outer Hebrides (Western Isles)
20th May, 2007
Our Godwit photographs
- Bar-tailed Godwit
- Limosa lapponica
- Gaelic: Cearra-ghob-mhòr
- Passage/Winter Visitor (A few non-breeding birds seen through summer)
- UK: AMBER LIST, (winter) 53,000 (BTO) (the majority overwinter in just 3 English estuaries)
- WI: Fairly common passage (occurs in small numbers) and fairly common winter visitor (occurs in small numbers)
- Breeds: Arctic : Scandinavia, Siberia, North Asia & Alaska
- Winters: Heads south: Europe (inc Western Isles), South Asia, Africa & Australia, New Zealand
- Habitat: Coastal bird: tundra, (migration mudflats) flooded fields, estuaries
- Diet: Insects, molluscs (inc snails), crustaceans & worms (usually in deep in mud, hence long bill)
- Long-billed, long-legged wader. Winter grey-brown or off-white. Spring (breeding) males neck, breast & belly rich chestnut or brick-red. Adult: blue-grey legs, very long dark bill with slight upward curve & pink tip. Female much larger than male. ID from Black-tailed Godwit by having barred, NOT all black tail & NO white wing bars.
- Max recorded age 30yrs
- Listen Bar-tailed Godwit (RSPB site)
- similar birds: Black-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel
The old name for the Bar-tailed Godwit Preen means dagger or bodkin.
Alaskan Bar-Tailed Godwits go all the way down to New Zealand to over-winter. It is a 7 day non-stop 11570km journey (no feeding) and probably the longest non-stop journey any bird makes.
Bar-tailed Godwit records in the Western Isles
Fairly common passage (occurs in small numbers) and fairly common winter visitor (occurs in small numbers)
Source: Outer Hebrides Bird Report (2001)
On the chart below the darker the shade of blue the more abundant the Bar-tailed Godwit is during a month or the more likely you are to see it.
(Source: Outer Hebrides Birds Checklist)
Other local bird photographs
Sources of information for the bird sightings section
Home Contact Webmaster